#15 Oak Streetspire
#15 Oak Streetspire
#15 Oak Streetspire

#15 Oak Streetspire

Regular price
$249.00
Sale price
$249.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Quercus x bimundorum 'JFS-KW1QX'

Height: 35 - 45 feet

Spread: 12 - 16 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Dark green leaves of this narrowly columnar tree are mildew resistant. Turning red in autumn, they fall to reveal stiffly upright branches. Similar to Crimson Spire™, but does not hold brown foliage through the winter. Wide crotch angles and short upsweeping branches create a storm resistant structure. It is an excellent selection for smaller yards or as an accent tree in larger sites. It also makes an excellent screen when planted close together. Streetspire is a hybrid cross between English and White Oaks.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Columnar Oak; Quercus robur x alba