#15 Maple Armstrong
#15 Maple Armstrong
#15 Maple Armstrong

#15 Maple Armstrong

Regular price
$239.00
Sale price
$239.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Acer x freemanii 'Armstrong'

Height: 45 - 60 feet

Spread: 12 - 20 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Hardiness Zone: 3-7

Description:

Armstrong is a fast growing, very tall, columnar maple with ascending branches. It is great in spaces that do not allow for wide shade trees. The deep green summer foliage becomes a bright orange-red in autumn. This hybrid's parentage consists of two native trees.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Red Maple; Freeman Maple; Acer rubrum 'Armstrong'