#15 Lilac Ivory Silk
#15 Lilac Ivory Silk
#15 Lilac Ivory Silk

#15 Lilac Ivory Silk

Regular price
$249.00
Sale price
$249.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Syringa reticulata 'Ivory Silk'

Height: 15 - 25 feet

Spread: 15 - 20 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June

Hardiness Zone: 3-7

Description:

small ornamental tree, Ivory Silk bears showy, creamy-white feather-like flowers each June. Its reddish-brown peeling bark ages to gray. This is a great tree choice for street planting in addition to small yards. Fragrant flowers can be cut for enjoyment. Prune as needed after flowering finishes. Once established, this tree prefers average water in a well-drained location and is salt tolerant.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Japanese Tree Lilac