#15 Hydrangea (Panicle) Limelight
#15 Hydrangea (Panicle) Limelight
#15 Hydrangea (Panicle) Limelight
#15 Hydrangea (Panicle) Limelight

#15 Hydrangea (Panicle) Limelight

Regular price
$199.00
Sale price
$199.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight'

Height: 6 - 8 feet

Spread: 6 - 8 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Simply a stunning development in the world of hydrangeas, this variety features enormous, dense, upright panicles of flower heads that start out a soft lime green, fading over the summer to white and finally brown in fall. One of the hardier selections, it offers fall interest by leaving the blooms up. These same dried papery blooms provide a lovely scene in winter, especially against the snow. Use the blooms, either fresh or dried, in an assortment of decor. Pruning is best done in late winter to earlier spring, removing about one third of the plant to shape and remove the spent blooms. In some seasons, the blooms might take on a pink tone when the weather is cooler. 

Other Names: Panicle Hydrangea