#15 Chokecherry Canada Red

Regular price
$229.00
Sale price
$229.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Prunus virginiana 'Canada Red’

Height: 20 – 25 feet

Spread: 15 - 20 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: April

Hardiness Zone: 2-9

Description:
This tough, hardy, and colorful ornamental chokecherry is perfect for difficult spots, tolerating heat, cold, wind and poor soil. Each new flush of bright green leaves turns bright reddish purple, providing striking color throughout the growing season. The arching branches develop an evenly rounded crown, creating an attractive silhouette even when dormant. Prune root suckers to maintain its tree form. 

Attracts: Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Canada Red Improved Choke Cherry; Virginia Bird Cherry; often interchanged with Prunus virginiana 'Schubert'