Dogwood Kousa Scarlet Fire

#10 Dogwood Kousa Scarlet Fire

Regular price
$219.00
Sale price
$219.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Cornus kousa 'Rutpink'

Height: 20 - 25 feet

Spread: 15 - 20 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Dark pink flower bracts with green centers appear in late spring. New leaves are tinged in purple. Fall foliage is a lovely mix of reds. Flowers give way to large, 1 inch pink-red fruits in summer that attract birds. 

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Chinese Dogwood