#10 Dogwood Kousa
#10 Dogwood Kousa
#10 Dogwood Kousa
#10 Dogwood Kousa

#10 Dogwood Kousa

Regular price
$219.00
Sale price
$219.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Cornus kousa

Height: 20 - 30 feet

Spread: 15 - 30 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description: 
The Kousa Dogwood is an elegant, small ornamental tree with a vase shaped habit. Its white bracts with yellow-green flowers occur later than Cornus florida (Native Flowering Dogwood), typically in May and June. These give way to bracts that resemble strawberries, turning to red in autumn. Dark green leaves change to a red-purple to scarlet in fall. Winter interest is provided by the tree bark, a mottled and exfoliating pattern of tans and grays. Mulch and watering this dogwood when it is hot and dry is key to a healthy tree.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Chinese Dogwood; Japanese Dogwood