#1 Yarrow Peter Cottontail
#1 Yarrow Peter Cottontail
#1 Yarrow Peter Cottontail

#1 Yarrow Peter Cottontail

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Achillea ptarmica 'Peter Cottontail'

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 28 - 30 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:
Peter Cottontail Yarrow features large, ivory white single flowers all over the plant. Its low, mounding habit and lance-shaped leaves distinguish it from the ferny leaves of the Common Yarrow. This plant was once used as a substitute for snuff. It was naturalized in the United States centuries ago, thus being considered a nativar today.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Sneezewort; Sneezeweed; Sneeze Weed