#1 Speedwell Creeping Georgia Blue

#1 Speedwell Creeping Georgia Blue

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Veronica peduncularis 'Georgia Blue'

Height: 4 - 8 inches

Spread: 12 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
Masses of small, round blue flowers smother the glossy foliage in spring and appear sporadically throughout the summer. The reddish-green foliage darkens to deep green in summer and goes to bronze in fall. The Georgia Blue Creeping Speedwell is an excellent choice for ground cover, garden edges, and rock gardens. It originates from the country of Georgia, not the US state.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue'