#1 Turtlehead Hot Lips
#1 Turtlehead Hot Lips
#1 Turtlehead Hot Lips

#1 Turtlehead Hot Lips

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'

Height: 24 - 48 inches

Spread: 24 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: August to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Turtleheads perform best when grown in moist locations. Dark green foliage is a nice contrast to the reddish stems. The common name comes from the rosy pink flowers, which are resemble turtle heads. Blooms can be cut and enjoyed fresh. This plant is a nativar. Due to its moisture requirement, this plant can be planted near the edges of water.

Attracts: Butterflies

Other Names: Pink Turtle Head