#1 Stonecrop Autumn Joy
#1 Stonecrop Autumn Joy
#1 Stonecrop Autumn Joy
#1 Stonecrop Autumn Joy

#1 Stonecrop Autumn Joy

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Sedum 'Herbstfreude'

Height: 16 - 24 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: July to October

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

Succulent-like foliage graces the Autumn Joy Sedum all season long. In autumn, clusters of ever-changing flower colors form, beginning as green buds that open to pink. These blooms fade to salmon then dusty red. Many types of pollinators can be seen visiting these blooms on sunny days. Flowers can be cut and enjoyed fresh or allowed to remain on the plants to form seeds. These seeds provide winter food for songbirds. Cut back foliage in late fall or early spring once daytime temperatures are consistently above 50 degrees F. Once established, this sedum is drought tolerant.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Showy Stone Crop; Hylotelephium; Live-Forever; Live Forever