#1 Russian Sage Lacey Blue

#1 Russian Sage Lacey Blue

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Lisslitt'

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to October

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Featuring sprays of aromatic, silvery green foliage topped with large lavender-blue flowers, Lacey Blue is a compact, bushy plant. After the blooms finish, the calyxes continue to add color, as if they were the flowers. Once established, this perennial loves the heat and dry locations. Cut back the previous year's growth almost to the ground once the new season's growth appears, which might be slightly later than most other perennials. The lacey-like flowers can be cut for floral arrangements. This variety has a chance to exceed two feet, reaching 3 feet some seasons.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Salvia yangii