#1 Poppy Champagne Bubbles Mix
#1 Poppy Champagne Bubbles Mix

#1 Poppy Champagne Bubbles Mix

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Papavar nudicaule 'Champagne Bubbles'

Height: 10 - 15 inches

Spread: 10 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: May to July

Hardiness Zone: 2-7

Description:

Champagne Bubbles is a mix of colors, from reds and yellows to oranges, pinks, and whites. These fragrant blossoms are found on wiry stems and readily reseeds, helping to extend the life of these short lived plants. The nodding buds open to crinkly, bowl shaped flowers with petals that are reminiscent of crepe paper. Both the flowers and the seed pods are used in fresh and dried floral arrangements. Drought tolerant, these poppies are useful in rock gardens, beds, and masses.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Iceland Poppy; Icelandic Poppy