#1 Pincushion Flower Butterfly Blue
#1 Pincushion Flower Butterfly Blue
#1 Pincushion Flower Butterfly Blue

#1 Pincushion Flower Butterfly Blue

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue'

Height: 12 - 18 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: May to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

The Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower features lacy, lavender blue blooms on wiry stems. The outer petals are frilly and flat, with the centers paler in color and domed, with a cushion effect. The ferny foliage is compact. This perennial requires a well-drained location. Deadhead to encourage more blooms. The Pincushion Flower is a must for any pollinator garden and is also an excellent option for a cut flower garden.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Pin Cushion Flower