#1 Aster Wood's Pink
#1 Aster Wood's Pink
#1 Aster Wood's Pink

#1 Aster Wood's Pink

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Symphyotrichum dumosus 'Wood's Pink'

Height: 12 - 18 inches

Spread: 15 - 20 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: August to October

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

A lovely fall bloomer, these semi-double blooms of pink with sunny yellow centers attract many late season pollinators! The compact, mounding habit stays tidy and benefits from a pinching in late July to create more branching and blooms in autumn. Disease resistance is better than that of the New York Aster. This Aster is a nativar in Indiana, as the straight species is found throughout eastern and central United States. Remove spent growth in early spring. This aster is similar to the New York Aster, and sometimes labeled as one.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies 

Other Names: Michaelmas Daisy; Aster cordifolium; Bushy Aster; Rice Button Aster