#1 Lungwort Dark Vader

#1 Lungwort Dark Vader

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'

Height: 9 - 12 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

A fine, mildew-resistant plant with a super strong, compact habit, the Dark Vader Lungwort has dark green leaves with silver spotting. Drooping, pink to dark blue-purple, funnel-shaped flowers adorn this plant each spring. Plant in an area with afternoon shade at the minimum, as Lungworts will scorch when they receive too much sun. They also perform better in summer when they have been given adequate moisture. All of this leads to the perfect perennial for a woodland garden setting; however, shady borders work just as well!

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Bethlehem Sage; Lords and Ladies; Lung Wort

Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.