#1 Lobelia Great Blue
#1 Lobelia Great Blue

#1 Lobelia Great Blue

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Lobelia siphilitica

Height: 24 - 36 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
Finely-toothed, oblong leaves are a nice backdrop to the striking blue flower heads rising above the basal foliage. It is often used as a cut flower. This native is ideal for naturalizing, beds, and masses and needs a more consistent soil moisture for best performance. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Cardinal Flower