#1 Lavender Sweet Romance
#1 Lavender Sweet Romance

#1 Lavender Sweet Romance

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Kerlavangem'

Height: 12 - 18 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
Compact in size, Sweet Romance has a mounded habit of fragrant, grey-green foliage. Its flowers are a plump violet-purple color and are also fragrant. Deadhead to promote reblooming. Cut back in spring to rejuvenate growth of the plant. Use of lavender is widespread, used both cut and dried for floral arrangements. Its fragrance is also used in soaps, candles, and more. Lavenders hate wet winter soil and require a location that is well-drained year round. Because of this, it is often recommended to plant in rock gardens. It can also be grown in a container.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: English Lavender; Lavendula

Photo courtesy of Proven Winners or www.provenwinners.com