#1 Lavender Provence
#1 Lavender Provence

#1 Lavender Provence

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence'

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Fragrant, purple, spiked flowers cover this lavender each summer. The grey-green foliage is also scented. Lavenders prefer well-drained, drier soils. It is popular for a variety of uses: fresh or dried flowers, scenting candles and perfumes, and culinary uses. Cut back by about half of the height in late summer without cutting into any woody growth.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: French Lavender; Herb/Culinary Lavender; English Hybrid; Lavendula