#1 Iris Variegated
#1 Iris Variegated
#1 Iris Variegated

#1 Iris Variegated

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Iris ensata 'Variegata'

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Variegated Iris features creamy white and green striped foliage with large, open-faced deep purple flowers. The extra color of the foliage adds another element to any perennial border. The blooms can be used as cut flowers. Deadhead flower stalks and cut back foliage as needed. When needed, divide in late summer. This iris prefers consistent moisture and can be planted near ponds.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Japanese Water Iris; Japanese Flag; Russian Iris; Striped Iris