#1 Hosta Stained Glass
#1 Hosta Stained Glass

#1 Hosta Stained Glass

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Stained Glass'

Height: 8 - 15 inches

Spread: 36 - 48 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: August

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Neat mounds of brilliant gold leaves with dark green edges feature prominent veins. These veins proved a stained glass look, hence the name of this hosta. Stained Glass Hosta has fragrant, pale lavender blooms on 30 inch long scapes. This hosta has better sun tolerance than others, as well as large leaves that measure an average of 10.5 inches in length! This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily