#1 Hosta Shadowland Love Story
#1 Hosta Shadowland Love Story

#1 Hosta Shadowland Love Story

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Love Story'

Height: 12 - 16 inches (flower scapes might reach 32 inches)

Spread: 36 - 42 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Love Story features long, heart-shaped leaves with medium green edges and chartreuse to creamy white centers. These margins will lighten to a creamy white as summer progresses. White flowers are bell-shaped and found on 22-32 inch flower scapes. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily