#1 Hosta Shadowland Etched Glass
#1 Hosta Shadowland Etched Glass

#1 Hosta Shadowland Etched Glass

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Etched Glass'

Height: 18 - 20 inches

Spread: 24 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Etched Glass Hosta has very wide, dark green margins with yellow centers. When mature, these margins will pucker. The near white flowers are very large and fragrant, occurring on 36 inch flower scapes. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily