#1 Hosta Praying Hands
#1 Hosta Praying Hands
#1 Hosta Praying Hands
#1 Hosta Praying Hands

#1 Hosta Praying Hands

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Praying Hands'

Height: 14 - 18 inches

Spread: 12 - 20 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: August to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Praying Hands Hosta features dark green leaves with narrow golden margins that are held in an upright, folded position. This position resembles hands folded in prayer, hence its name. Lavender, funnel-shaped blooms are found on 18 inch scapes. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily