#1 Hosta Island Breeze
#1 Hosta Island Breeze
#1 Hosta Island Breeze

#1 Hosta Island Breeze

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Island Breeze'

Height: 12 - 28 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July to August

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Island Breeze Hosta has leaves with dark green margins and bright yellow to chartreuse centers. These leaves are held on showy, red speckled petioles. The dark lavender flowers are bell-shaped and located on 28 inch long scapes. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily