#1 Hosta Abiqua Drinking Gourd
#1 Hosta Abiqua Drinking Gourd
#1 Hosta Abiqua Drinking Gourd
#1 Hosta Abiqua Drinking Gourd

#1 Hosta Abiqua Drinking Gourd

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Abiqua Drinking Gourd'

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 30 - 42 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Abiqua Drinking Gourd Hosta has deep cupped, blue-green, seersuckered leaves that will collect pools of water after rains. This foliage also has some great slug resistance. The white, bell-shaped flowers can be found on 22 inch stems. This was the 2014 Hosta of the Year. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily