#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Peppermint Ice
#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Peppermint Ice
#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Peppermint Ice
#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Peppermint Ice

#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Peppermint Ice

Regular price
$32.99
Sale price
$32.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Helleborus 'Peppermint Ice'

Height: 12 - 14 inches

Spread: 20 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: March to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Peppermint Ice has large double flowers in the picotee style, consisting of light pink with dark pink edging. The downward facing orientation of the flowers allows one to see the dark red veining on the backsides of the blooms. Each bloom is said to be at least 3 inches in diameter and resembles a lotus flower. Due to its early bloom time (which might be as early as February), it is often seen blooming when snow is on the ground. Peppermint Ice retains its flower color even after it has gone to seed, extending its time of color. This hellebore is an ideal plant for a woodland shade garden. Foliage can be evergreen in mild winters. 

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Lenten Rose; Winter Rose