#1 Hellebore Winer Jewels Black Diamond
#1 Hellebore Winer Jewels Black Diamond
#1 Hellebore Winer Jewels Black Diamond
#1 Hellebore Winer Jewels Black Diamond

#1 Hellebore Winer Jewels Black Diamond

Regular price
$32.99
Sale price
$32.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Helleborus 'Black Diamond'

Height: 16 - 18 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: March to May

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

Black Diamond has large single flowers that are typically near black but could also show shades of slate grey, burgundy, and red. Foliage emerges purple before maturing to green. Due to its early bloom time (which might be as early as February), it is often seen blooming when snow is on the ground. This hellebore is an ideal plant for a woodland shade garden. Foliage can be evergreen in mild winters. 

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Lenten Rose; Winter Rose