#1 Hellebore North Star Plum
#1 Hellebore North Star Plum
#1 Hellebore North Star Plum

#1 Hellebore North Star Plum

Regular price
$32.99
Sale price
$32.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Helleborus x hybridus 'Plum'

Height: 12 - 18 inches

Spread: 15 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: February to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Plum features outward facing, plum-purple double flowers; the leaves and stems are dark green. The foliage is evergreen in mild winters. This hellebore is an ideal plant for a woodland shade garden. Due to its early bloom time (which might be as early as February), it is often seen blooming when snow is on the ground. The blossoms are often cut for enjoyment, most commonly for the blooms to float in water.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Lenten Rose; Winter Rose