#1 Hellebore Gold Collection Merlin
#1 Hellebore Gold Collection Merlin
#1 Hellebore Gold Collection Merlin
#1 Hellebore Gold Collection Merlin

#1 Hellebore Gold Collection Merlin

Regular price
$32.99
Sale price
$32.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Helleborus x ballardiae 'COSEH 810'

Height: 12 - 15 inches

Spread: 12 - 15 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: February to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Merlin features outward facing, light pink to pink single flowers that mature to a deep cranberry color. The leaves and stems are dark green. Due to its early bloom time (which might be as early as February), it is often seen blooming when snow is on the ground. This hellebore is an ideal plant for a woodland shade garden. Foliage can be evergreen in mild winters. The blossoms are often cut for enjoyment, most commonly for the blooms to float in water.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Lenten Rose; Winter Rose