#1 Hellebore FrostKiss Anna's Red
#1 Hellebore FrostKiss Anna's Red
#1 Hellebore FrostKiss Anna's Red
#1 Hellebore FrostKiss Anna's Red

#1 Hellebore FrostKiss Anna's Red

Regular price
$32.99
Sale price
$32.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Helleborus x hybridus 'ABCRD02'

Height: 12 - 24 inches

Spread: 12 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: February to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Anna's Red has dark purple buds on red stems that open to rosy red flowers, fading to burgundy, stunning against its marbled foliage. Foliage emerges bronze-green with electric pink veining. This matures to cream and green. Due to its early bloom time, it is often seen blooming when snow is on the ground. This hellebore is an ideal plant for a woodland shade garden. Foliage can be evergreen in mild winters.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Lenten Rose; Winter Rose