#1 Grass Sedge Pennsylvania
#1 Grass Sedge Pennsylvania
#1 Grass Sedge Pennsylvania

#1 Grass Sedge Pennsylvania

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Carex pensylvanica

Height: 6 - 12 inches

Spread: 6 - 12 inches

Sunlight: Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: April to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Pennsylvania Sedge prefers dry to average soil in shady locations, unlike many other sedges. Flower spikes occur in spring, although they are not as showy compared to most grasses. It is a popular lawn alternative in shady spots. It is also comparable in appearances to the native Prairie Dropseed.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Oak Sedge; Yellow Sedge; pennsylvanica

**Please note these plants may be late to arrive or fill out. These plants may be dormant if fulfilled before LATE MAY.