#1 Grass Sedge Everillo
#1 Grass Sedge Everillo
#1 Grass Sedge Everillo
#1 Grass Sedge Everillo

#1 Grass Sedge Everillo

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Carex oshimensis 'Everillo'

Height: 12 - 18 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: May

Hardiness Zone: 5-10

Description:

Sun exposure intensifies the bright golden, yellow mature foliage of this sedge. Use caution, however, as it might burn in full sun locations. The foliage of this clumping sedge emerges lime green and will be chartreuse in shadier locations. It provides great texture in borders, gardens, and containers. Cut back to the ground in late winter or early spring. This sedge is not native to Indiana.

Other Names: Striped Weeping Sedge; Oshima Kan Suge