#1 Grass Little Bluestem Chameleon
#1 Grass Little Bluestem Chameleon

#1 Grass Little Bluestem Chameleon

Regular price
$29.99
Sale price
$29.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Schizachyrium scoparium 'Chameleon'

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: August to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

This variety of Little Bluestem has bright white and green striped foliage that is flushed with pink and light purple in autumn. White flowers of late summer give way to burgundy red seed heads in autumn. These persist into winter, providing food for the birds. These can also be cut for use in autumn and winter décor. Cut back in late winter or early spring to 3-4 inches above the ground, protecting the crown of the plant.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Little Blue Stem; Variegated Little Bluestem