#1 Grass Blue Fescue Elijah Blue
#1 Grass Blue Fescue Elijah Blue
#1 Grass Blue Fescue Elijah Blue

#1 Grass Blue Fescue Elijah Blue

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'

Height: 8 - 12 inches

Spread: 8 - 12 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
Elijah Blue has a mounding, uniform habit with narrow, needle-like leaf blades. These blades are glaucous grey-blue, adding that elusive blue to any landscape bed in full sun. The seed heads resemble wheat. In spring, prune back to 3-4 inches above the ground. A low maintenance plant, it should be divided every 3-5 years. Once established, this grass is drought tolerant, making it an excellent choice for rock gardens. 

Other Names: Festuca ovina 'Elijah Blue'