#1 Fern Lady in Red
#1 Fern Lady in Red
#1 Fern Lady in Red
#1 Fern Lady in Red

#1 Fern Lady in Red

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Athyrium filix-femina var. angustum 'Lady in Red'

Height: 18 - 30 inches

Spread: 18 - 30 inches

Sunlight: Part Shade; Full Shade

Hardiness Zone: 2-8

Description:

Lady in Red Fern is prized for its foliage of fine, light green on burgundy red stems. This variety is a slightly smaller variety of the Lady Fern. Like most other ferns, this is an excellent option in shady, moist locations. It also adds an extra texture to shade containers. Prune old fronds back in spring after new fronds have emerged. 

Other Names: Northern Lady Fern; Athyrium angustum f. rubellum