#1 Coral Bells Plum Pudding
#1 Coral Bells Plum Pudding

#1 Coral Bells Plum Pudding

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'

Height: 7 - 12 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: May to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Plum Pudding Coral Bells feature plum purple colored leaves with a darker purple veining. These shimmering leaves are found in a tight, compact, mounding habit. Whitish, bell-shaped flowers can be found in summer above the foliage. This foliage color helps to create amazing contrast and texture compared to other plants in shady areas. It has great versatility, being utilized in shade gardens, containers, and semi-shady locations. Be sure keep soil moist in the heat of summer, as coral bells do not like drying out. On the flip side, they will not tolerate poor draining soils. Do not cut this plant back in the fall; instead, remove any dead and tattered foliage in spring. Both foliage and flowers can be used in fresh floral bouquets. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Coralbells; Alumroot; Alum Root