#1 Coral Bells Forever Red
#1 Coral Bells Forever Red
#1 Coral Bells Forever Red

#1 Coral Bells Forever Red

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Heuchera 'TNHEUFR'

Height: 8 - 10 inches (15 inches with flowers)

Spread: 15 - 20 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: August to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Forever Red Coral Bells feature burgundy red ruffled foliage with dark green veins, with the best red color occurring in spring and fall. Pink buds open to creamy white flowers on red stems that rise above the mounds of foliage. These leaf colors help create amazing contrast and texture compared to other plants in shady areas. It has great versatility, being utilized in shade gardens, containers, and semi-shady locations. Be sure keep soil moist in the heat of summer, as coral bells do not like drying out. On the flip side, they will not tolerate poor draining soils. Do not cut this plant back in the fall; instead, remove any dead and tattered foliage in spring. Both foliage and flowers can be used in fresh floral bouquets.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Coralbells; Alumroot; Alum Root