#1 Clematis Virgin's Bower

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Clematis virginiana

Height: 8 - 12 feet

Spread: 6 - 8 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Native to Eastern North America, Virgin's Bower is an attractive, showy, semi-woody climbing vine suitable for landscape planting. Best when grown on a trellis or fence, this vine will sprawl across the ground when there is no support provided. Clusters of creamy white fragrant flowers attract hummingbirds and butterflies before turning into showy clusters of silky seeds that glisten with backlighting. Seeds are often used in nesting habitats. It was first introduced into cultivation in 1720. Flowers on new growth, so prune in autumn after blooms finish, typically to 6-8 inches above the ground. Virgin's Bower will exceed the 12 feet growth height in its ideal site conditions.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds; Monarch

Other Names: Devil's Darning Needles; Italian Clematis; Old Man's Beard; Woodbine; previously known as Clematis canadensis