#1 Bleeding Heart Fringed
#1 Bleeding Heart Fringed
#1 Bleeding Heart Fringed
#1 Bleeding Heart Fringed

#1 Bleeding Heart Fringed

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Dicentra eximia

Height: 12 - 18 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: April to July

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

The Fringed Bleeding Heart features pink to purplish red heart-shaped flowers that hang pendulously from upright flower stalks. The fern-like foliage is blue-green to grey-green in color and does not typically go dormant in the summer heat. Flowers will stop in the summer heat but often resume as the weather cools off for autumn. Occasionally, a white flower will appear. This Bleeding Heart does not tolerate dry summer soils or wet winter ones. Fringed Bleeding Heart is native to the Appalachian Mountain range of the United States.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Wild Bleeding Heart; Turkey Corn