#1 Bee Balm Jacob Cline

#1 Bee Balm Jacob Cline

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Monarda 'Jacob Cline'

Height: 3 - 5 feet

Spread: 1 - 2 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Aromatic, large red florets cover Jacob Cline Bee Balm from early summer to early fall. The foliage is also fragrant, with a minty-basil scent. This foliage has better mildew resistance when established. Deadhead the spent blossoms for a cleaner look as well as to help promote a few additional blooms. These blossoms can be used as cut flowers. This Bee Balm is a nativar and drought tolerant once established.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Bergamot; Beebalm; Oswego Tea; Jacob's Cline