#1 Astilbe Visions

#1 Astilbe Visions

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Astilbe chinensis 'Visions'

Height: 12 - 18 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

Visions Astilbe features raspberry pink plumes in mid to late summer. These arise above clear green, coarse textured foliage and often used cut floral decor. Alternatively, they can be left on the stems to produce seed heads, serving as interest in fall and winter. Astilbes are great in the shady border, often used in large masses. They do not care for dry soils.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Chinese False Goat's Beard; Tall False-Buck's-Beard; Perennial Spirea; False Spirea; Visions in Purple