#1 Astilbe Fanal
#1 Astilbe Fanal
#1 Astilbe Fanal

#1 Astilbe Fanal

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal'

Height: 15 - 24 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Astilbe Fanal wows viewers with its robust, narrow flower spikes of garnet red in summer. Rising above bronzy-red to deep-green foliage, these spikes are often cut for use in floral decor. Alternatively, they can be left on the stems to produce seed heads, serving as interest in fall and winter. Astilbes are great in the shady border, often used in large masses. They do not care for dry soils.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: False Spirea; Hybrid Astilbe; Japanese Astilbe