#1 Astilbe Dark Side Of The Moon
#1 Astilbe Dark Side Of The Moon

#1 Astilbe Dark Side Of The Moon

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Astilbe 'Dark Side of the Moon'

Height: 20 - 22 inches

Spread: 24 - 28 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Dark Side of the Moon wows viewers with its robust, showy flower plumes of purple in summer that emerge from raspberry colored buds. Rising above dark, chocolate brown foliage, these spikes are often cut for use in floral decor. Alternatively, they can be left on the stems to produce seed heads, serving as interest in fall and winter. New foliage emerges yellow with dark margins before darkening. Astilbes are great in the shady border, often used in large masses. They do not care for dry soils.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: False Spirea; Hybrid Astilbe; Japanese Astilbe