#15 Birch River Clump
#15 Birch River Clump
#15 Birch River Clump
#15 Birch River Clump

#15 Birch River Clump

Regular price
$239.00
Sale price
$239.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Please note all plants are currently PRE-ORDER ONLY. Orders will be fulfilled beginning MID-APRIL as incoming shipments allow. Orders with late product can be fulfilled as one late order or two separate orders at the customer's preference.

Latin Name: Betula nigra Multi-Stem

Height: 40 - 70 feet

Spread: 40 - 60 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

A prized native birch valued for its stunning bark, with white, brown and tan colors all peeling from mature trunks. It has a multi-trunked form, consisting of 3-4 trunks typically. Occasionally, one might come across with fewer trunks. Foliage turns a nice yellow in autumn. While it will tolerate clay soils, chlorosis does occur. Treat with an iron product to correct this deficiency. Aluminum sulfate can also be applied. Branches are often utilized in autumn and winter décor. 

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: MS