#3 Azalea Stewartstonian
#3 Azalea Stewartstonian
#3 Azalea Stewartstonian

#3 Azalea Stewartstonian

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Rhododendron 'Gable Stewartstonian'

Height: 4 - 5 feet

Spread: 4 - 5 feet

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Stewartstonian Azaleas feature red, star-shaped blooms in spring, and maintain their small, glossy green leaves all year. In fall and winter, the leaf color can change to wine red. Prune to shape right after the flowers bloom. Azaleas prefer slightly acidic soil; use aluminum sulfate to achieve this.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Gable Azalea, Evergreen Azalea