Beardtongue Dark Towers

#1 Beardtongue Dark Towers

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Penstemon 'Dark Towers'

Height: 36 - 42 inches

Spread: 30 - 26 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Masses of light pink flower spikes cover the Dark Towers Beardtongue all summer long. These are stunning against the bronze-red leaves on deep red stems. Tolerating both heat and humidity, this perennial is an excellent additional to the perennial bed or border. Flowers can be cut and enjoyed fresh. Deadheading will promote additional blooms while helping to keep the plant tidy. Birds will eat the seeds if spent flowers are left on the plant.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds; Birds

Other Names: Beardstongue; Beards Tongue; Beard's Tongue