#1 Beardtongue Husker Red
#1 Beardtongue Husker Red
#1 Beardtongue Husker Red

#1 Beardtongue Husker Red

Regular price
Contact Store for Availability
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Penstemon digitalis 'Husker Red'

Height: 24 - 30 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: April to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Beautiful, deep red leaves give rise to thick spikes of white flowers on this variety of Penstemon. Bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds all visit the flowers for nectar and songbirds eat ripe seed from the flower stems in fall and winter. Tolerating both heat and humidity, this perennial is an excellent additional to the perennial bed or border. Flowers can be cut and enjoyed fresh. Deadheading will promote additional blooms while helping to keep the plant tidy. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds; Birds

Other Names: Foxglove Beardstongue; Beards Tongue; Beard's Tongue; Huskers; Husker's