#1 Coneflower Pow Wow Wildberry
#1 Coneflower Pow Wow Wildberry
#1 Coneflower Pow Wow Wildberry

#1 Coneflower Pow Wow Wildberry

Regular price
Contact Store for Availability
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Echinacea purpurea 'Pow Wow Wildberry'

Height: 16 - 24 inches

Spread: 12 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

This stunning Echinacea produces large purple-pink flowers with coppery centers making it a welcome addition to many flower beds. This nativar is great for cut flowers, as well as being an important flower to the ecosystem. Deadhead to remove spent blooms to encourage more production, but also leave some to promote seed production for birds to eat. Considered a more true nativar than other hybridized coneflowers, this one is drought and heat tolerant once established. 

Attracts: Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Purple Coneflower, Powwow