Stonecrop Sunsparkler Dazzleberry

#1 Stonecrop Sunsparkler Dazzleberry

Regular price
Contact Store for Availability
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Sedum 'Dazzleberry'

Height: 6 - 8 inches

Spread: 15 - 18 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: July to October

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

This brilliant sedum lives up to its name, dazzling viewers with its blooms. Blooming earlier than most, the huge, brilliant raspberry red colored flower clusters are up to nine-inches in diameter! Disease resistant foliage retains its fantastic smoky blue-grey color from spring through fall. Dazzleberry spreads to form colorful clumps. Many types of pollinators can be seen visiting these blooms on sunny days. Flowers can be cut and enjoyed fresh or allowed to remain on the plants to form seeds. These seeds provide winter food for songbirds. Cut back foliage in late fall or early spring once daytime temperatures are consistently above 50 degrees F. Once established, this sedum is drought tolerant.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Stone Crop